Nassau County  »  11801  »  N Broadway  »  287 N Broadway

287 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

287 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 287 North Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-B-161

Sales & Tax Overview for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

Current property tax $41,769

Lot & Building Information for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 3,450
Building class Diners with Counter Service and Limited Menu (422.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.376
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1994
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,450 Diner C 1994 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,780 Support area
01-01 3,450 Diner Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

How many square feet does 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have?

This Diners with Counter Service and Limited Menu (422.14) located at 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 3,450 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

287 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $656,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/23/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/23/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/23/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/31/2023 - D
08/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
07/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $51,651
Current property tax $41,769
Tax class
Market value $656,000
Assessed value $6,560
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $656,000 $6,560 787.359 $51,651 +37.31%
2025 $499,200 $4,992 753.507 $37,615 -5.58%
2024 $655,940 $5,472 728.071 $39,840 -11.11%
2023 $616,600 $6,166 763.43 $44,821 -16.52%
2022 $656,000 $6,560 818.478 $53,692 -15.08%

Permits for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 287 North Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
287-299 Broadway, Jericho 11,970 07/01/1998
14 Arpad St, Hicksville 1,996 08/20/1997
52 Lenox Ave, Hicksville 1,570 03/25/2024