Nassau County  »  11801  »  Magenta St  »  9 Magenta St

9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-110-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

Sale date 05/24/2012
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,811

Lot & Building Information for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,080
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $448, the tax amount paid for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,490.

When was 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 05/24/2012 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2012 $350,000

Title Documents for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/03/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/04/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/24/2012 - D
06/05/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,490
Current property tax $9,811
Tax class
Market value $448,000
Assessed value $448
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $448,000 $448 2341.597 $10,490 +4.79%
2025 $440,000 $440 2275.276 $10,011 -6.09%
2024 $463,000 $440 2422.784 $10,660 -9.55%
2023 $463,000 $463 2545.581 $11,786 -10.08%
2022 $463,000 $463 2830.865 $13,107 -15.39%

Permits for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.31
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.31
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.45
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.45
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.45
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.11
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.28
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.45
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.49

Nearest high schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.45
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.60
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.82
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 2.05
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.22

Neighbors for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 9 Magenta Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Liszt St, Hicksville 2,100 02/10/2020 $652,000
32 A Liszt St, Hicksville 1,050 10/07/2025 $700,000
12 Regent St, Hicksville 2,991 12/17/2021 $931,000
20 Regent St, Hicksville 1,176 12/22/2017 $483,000
40 Liszt St, Hicksville 1,924 08/16/2012 $420,000
32 Listz St, Hicksville 820
15 Regent St, Hicksville 2,047
38 Liszt St, Hicksville 1,210
31 Ketcham Rd, Hicksville 1,550 07/17/2003 $250,000
15 Magenta St, Hicksville 1,232 05/20/2016 $426,000
27 Regent St, Hicksville 2,109 03/21/2020 $126,000
42 Liszt St, Hicksville 1,550 03/04/2024 $730,000
5 Magenta St, Hicksville 2,772 07/15/2014 $425,000
16 Regent St, Hicksville 1,968 06/30/2010 $550,000
11 Magenta St, Hicksville 1,539 07/23/2021
1 Magenta St, Hicksville 1,228 09/18/2025 $660,000
340 Woodbury Rd, Hicksville 2,419 12/07/2022
36 Liszt St, Hicksville 952 11/05/2019
23 Ketcham Rd, Hicksville 1,358 07/30/2024 $825,000
19 Ketcham Rd, Hicksville 952 12/22/2022 $699,777