Nassau County  »  11801  »  Clinton St  »  6 Clinton St

6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-132-145

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

Sale date 01/27/2022
Sale price $542,000
Tax class
Current property tax $12,793

Lot & Building Information for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,021
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553, the tax amount paid for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,949.

When was 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 02/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2022 $542,000
10/24/2016 $532,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/05/2024 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Deed
01/27/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed
11/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/24/2016 - D
11/02/2016 - R
Deed
04/17/2010 - D
07/14/2010 - R
Deed
03/08/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Deed
05/24/2005 - D
07/22/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,949
Current property tax $12,793
Tax class
Market value $553,000
Assessed value $553
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $565,000 $565 2275.276 $12,855 -2.28%
2024 $565,000 $543 2422.784 $13,156 -13.58%
2023 $598,000 $598 2545.581 $15,223 -4.83%
2022 $565,000 $565 2830.865 $15,994 -18.26%
2021 $600,000 $600 3261.318 $19,568 +66.33%

Permits for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.19
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.19
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.28
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.40
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.19
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.40
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.50
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.51
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.93

Nearest high schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.51
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 0.85
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.15
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.57
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.83

Neighbors for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 6 Clinton Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Charles St, Hicksville 1,125
165 Miller Rd, Hicksville 1,500 09/12/2013 $355,000
80 Raymond St, Hicksville 1,333 09/26/2003 $320,000
2 Clinton St, Hicksville 1,326 08/06/2020 $587,000
82 Raymond St, Hicksville 1,125 07/12/2004 $400,000
169 Miller Rd, Hicksville 1,350 09/08/2023 $625,000
64 Raymond St, Hicksville 1,460 04/24/2020
39 Charles St, Hicksville 1,488 05/05/2009 $365,000
43 Charles St, Hicksville 663 05/28/1997
177 Miller Rd, Hicksville 1,488 07/07/2005 $465,000
62 Raymond St, Hicksville 1,955 09/13/2006 $545,000
2 Magenta St, Hicksville 1,080 10/28/2013 $320,000
171 Miller Rd, Hicksville 1,700 02/22/2019 $70,000
31 Charles St, Hicksville 1,238 04/16/1997
175 Miller Rd, Hicksville 1,500 07/05/2006 $499,999
37 Charles St, Hicksville 2,054
35 Charles St, Hicksville 1,484 02/18/2023
4 Clinton St, Hicksville 1,328 07/06/2004 $415,000
86 Raymond St, Hicksville 1,125 03/17/2005 $170,000