Nassau County  »  11801  »  Frank Ave  »  5 Frank Ave

5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-154-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 09/16/2015
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,708

Lot & Building Information for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,488
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.131
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500, the tax amount paid for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,707.

When was 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 09/16/2015 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2015 $375,000

Title Documents for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/22/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/28/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
09/16/2015 - D
09/23/2015 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,708
Tax class
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $500
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $500,000 $500 2341.597 $11,708 +9.02%
2025 $472,000 $472 2275.276 $10,739 -11.52%
2024 $501,000 $501 2422.784 $12,138 -9.86%
2023 $529,000 $529 2545.581 $13,466 -5.05%
2022 $501,000 $501 2830.865 $14,183 -14.56%

Permits for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Frank Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.50
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.50
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.52
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.55
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.73
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.87
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.01