Nassau County  »  11801  »  Waters Ave  »  2 Waters Ave

2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-176-203

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 07/14/2011
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,998

Lot & Building Information for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,103
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.113
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456, the tax amount paid for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,677.

When was 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 07/14/2011 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2011 $330,000
12/20/2001 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/12/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/14/2011 - D
08/02/2011 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
01/29/2002 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
01/29/2002 - R
Deed
12/30/1996 - D
04/10/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,678
Current property tax $9,999
Tax class
Market value $456,000
Assessed value $456
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $456,000 $456 2341.597 $10,678 +2.91%
2025 $456,000 $456 2275.276 $10,375 -6.09%
2024 $456,178 $456 2422.784 $11,048 -4.82%
2023 $456,000 $456 2545.581 $11,608 -10.08%
2022 $456,000 $456 2830.865 $12,909 -9.84%

Permits for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Waters Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.50
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.50
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.50
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.53
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.50
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.53
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.72
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.86