Nassau County  »  11801  »  Harrison Ave  »  70 Harrison Ave

70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-182-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,984

Lot & Building Information for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 762
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1943 and has a total of 762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341, the tax amount paid for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $7,984.

When was 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 05/27/2021 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $420,000

Title Documents for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/31/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/07/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/27/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Deed
05/27/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,985
Tax class
Market value $341,000
Assessed value $341
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $341,000 $341 2341.597 $7,985 +3.83%
2025 $338,000 $338 2275.276 $7,690 -0.49%
2024 $399,027 $319 2422.784 $7,729 -23.91%
2023 $399,000 $399 2545.581 $10,157 -10.08%
2022 $399,000 $399 2830.865 $11,295 -9.81%

Permits for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.31
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.31
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.36
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.39
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.39

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.31
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.39
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.58
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.69
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.03

Nearest high schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.58
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 0.96
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.13
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.57
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.72

Neighbors for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 70 Harrison Avenue, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Bay Ave, Hicksville 762 10/10/2013 $285,000
210 Park Ave, Hicksville 1,934 07/25/2005 $325,000
81 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 1,392 06/23/1997 $152,500
1 Lottie Ave, Hicksville 762 07/22/2019
103 Bay Ave, Hicksville 2,224 04/08/2019
135 Bay Ave, Hicksville 2,596 12/17/1996 $165,000
72 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 771 10/31/2005 $382,000
101 Bay Rd, Hicksville 1,480 04/17/2024 $850,000
107 Bay Ave, Hicksville 762 01/17/2019 $463,000
3 Lottie Ave, Hicksville 757 10/22/2010 $282,000
79 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 762 11/21/2014 $293,000
77 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 1,474 03/17/2023 $640,000
68 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 1,068 11/22/2022
99 Bay Ave, Hicksville 1,050 11/14/2025
105 Bay Ave, Hicksville 1,488 04/17/1998 $180,000
4 Lottie Ave, Hicksville 916 07/14/2022
69 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 1,703 11/30/2001 $280,000
66 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 1,050 05/03/2017
74 Harrison Ave, Hicksville 1,140 10/27/1992 $135,000
6 Lotie Ave, Hicksville 812 06/29/2018 $323,300