Nassau County  »  11801  »  Lenox Ave  »  29 Lenox Ave

29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-192-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 07/21/2008
Sale price $569,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,173

Lot & Building Information for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,470
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677, the tax amount paid for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $15,852.

When was 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 07/21/2008 for $569,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2008 $569,000
06/30/2008 $595,000
11/30/2006 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/12/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/21/2008 - D
08/06/2008 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
07/23/2008 - R
Deed
04/15/2008 - D
04/24/2008 - R
Deed
04/15/2008 - D
04/24/2008 - R
Deed
11/30/2006 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Deed
11/22/2005 - D
04/27/2006 - R
Deed
08/13/2002 - D
03/10/2003 - R
Deed
12/18/2001 - D
03/26/2002 - R
Deed
01/17/1995 - D
01/24/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,853
Current property tax $15,174
Tax class
Market value $677,000
Assessed value $677
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $677,000 $677 2341.597 $15,853 +3.84%
2025 $671,000 $671 2275.276 $15,267 -5.95%
2024 $710,000 $670 2422.784 $16,233 -12.53%
2023 $729,000 $729 2545.581 $18,557 -7.67%
2022 $710,000 $710 2830.865 $20,099 -15.92%

Permits for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Lenox Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.47
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.47
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.51
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.51
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.47
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.51
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.64
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.81