Nassau County  »  11801  »  E Barclay St  »  6 E Barclay St

6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-202-160

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

Sale date 04/01/2026
Sale price $1,335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,495

Lot & Building Information for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,904
Building class Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.042
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,904 Mixed res/comm D+ 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 707 Support area
01-01 707 Multi-use apartments
01-01 490 Retail store
02-02 707 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04) located at 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 1,904 square feet and a current price per square foot of $701.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $234,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2026 $1,335,000

Title Documents for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/01/2026 - D
04/14/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/01/2026 - D
04/14/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/10/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/02/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/21/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,495
Tax class
Market value $234,900
Assessed value $2,349
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $234,900 $2,349 787.359 $18,495 +4.49%
2025 $234,900 $2,349 753.507 $17,700 +3.49%
2024 $234,830 $2,349 728.071 $17,102 -3.23%
2023 $234,900 $2,349 763.43 $17,673 -8.08%
2022 $234,900 $2,349 818.478 $19,226 -15.07%

Permits for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 6 East Barclay Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 E Barclay St, Hicksville 1,900 03/12/2012 $250,000
50 Barclay St, Hicksville 1,600 06/30/2015 $700,000