Nassau County  »  11801  »  Heitz Pl  »  23 Heitz Pl

23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-237-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Sale date 07/07/2023
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,280

Lot & Building Information for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Building sqft 7,497
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,497 Auto service garage C 1925 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,400 Support area
01-01 4,800 Auto parts/service
01-01 2,697 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 7,497 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801?

23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $651,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2023 $1,500,000
01/06/2004 $750,000
01/02/1997 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/31/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/31/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/28/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/28/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/07/2023 - D
07/31/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/07/2023 - D
07/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and fixture filing)
01/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/06/2015 - D
09/16/2015 - R
Deed
01/06/2004 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $51,281
Tax class
Market value $651,300
Assessed value $6,513
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $651,300 $6,513 787.359 $51,281 +4.49%
2025 $651,300 $6,513 753.507 $49,076 +3.49%
2024 $651,270 $6,513 728.071 $47,419 -4.53%
2023 $651,300 $6,513 763.43 $49,669 -6.83%
2022 $651,300 $6,513 818.478 $53,307 -14.86%

Permits for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 23 Heitz Place, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Bay Ave, Hicksville 1,760 06/17/2020 $519,000
45 Heitz Pl, Hicksville 4,564
57 Heitz Pl, Hicksville 1,104 03/25/2014