Nassau County  »  11801  »  Heitz Pl  »  73 Heitz Pl

73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-239-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Sale date 10/13/2016
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,810

Lot & Building Information for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1898
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,848 Office 1-3500 sf C+ 1898 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 792 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 990 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
02-02 858 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801?

73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1898 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,008, the tax amount paid for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $15,810.

When was 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 10/13/2016 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2016 $430,000
12/08/1993 $89,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/27/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/13/2016 - D
11/17/2016 - R
Deed
05/14/2009 - D
09/10/2009 - R
Deed
12/08/1993 - D
12/14/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,810
Market value $200,800
Assessed value $2,008
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,800 $2,008 753.507 $15,130 +3.49%
2024 $200,770 $2,008 728.071 $14,620 -4.63%
2023 $200,800 $2,008 763.43 $15,330 -6.73%
2022 $200,800 $2,008 818.478 $16,435 -15.11%
2021 $220,900 $2,209 876.415 $19,360 -17.13%

Permits for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Heitz Place, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.19
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.19
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.25
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.36
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.36

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.19
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.36
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.53
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.59