Nassau County  »  11801  »  Chestnut St  »  45 Chestnut St

45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-253-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

Sale date 09/26/2001
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,092

Lot & Building Information for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460, the tax amount paid for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,771.

When was 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 09/26/2001 for $315,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2001 $315,000

Title Documents for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2001 - D
10/05/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,771
Current property tax $10,092
Tax class
Market value $460,000
Assessed value $460
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,000 $453 2275.276 $10,307 -4.83%
2024 $465,531 $447 2422.784 $10,830 -8.70%
2023 $466,000 $466 2545.581 $11,862 -10.08%
2022 $466,000 $466 2830.865 $13,192 -9.71%
2021 $448,000 $448 3261.318 $14,611 +30.09%

Permits for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Chestnut Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.20
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.52
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.52
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.59
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.52
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.59
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.79
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.92