Nassau County  »  11801  »  Cedar St  »  46 Cedar St

46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-255-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $9,881

Lot & Building Information for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,575
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451, the tax amount paid for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,560.

When was 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 07/14/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/14/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Deed
04/22/2011 - D
04/28/2011 - R
Deed
01/16/1998 - D
02/19/1998 - R
Deed
12/23/1996 - D
02/04/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,561
Current property tax $9,882
Tax class
Market value $451,000
Assessed value $451
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $451,000 $451 2341.597 $10,561 +4.30%
2025 $445,000 $445 2275.276 $10,125 -10.70%
2024 $468,000 $468 2422.784 $11,339 -7.78%
2023 $483,000 $483 2545.581 $12,295 -7.20%
2022 $468,000 $468 2830.865 $13,248 -14.84%

Permits for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Cedar Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.27
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.43
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.43
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.68
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.43
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.68
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.88