Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Oyster Bay Rd  »  374 S Oyster Bay Rd

374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-295-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Sale date 02/11/1998
Sale price $196,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,526

Lot & Building Information for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,309
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,309 Residential 1 family B 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,309 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,718, the tax amount paid for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,526.

When was 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 02/11/1998 for $196,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/1998 $196,000

Title Documents for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/11/1998 - D
02/19/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,527
Market value $171,800
Assessed value $1,718
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $171,800 $1,718 787.359 $13,527 +4.49%
2025 $171,800 $1,718 753.507 $12,945 +3.49%
2024 $171,840 $1,718 728.071 $12,508 -4.63%
2023 $171,800 $1,718 763.43 $13,116 -6.73%
2022 $171,800 $1,718 818.478 $14,061 -15.15%

Permits for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 374 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.32
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.32
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.50
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.76
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.79
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.32