Nassau County  »  11801  »  End Ave  »  72 End Ave

72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 End Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-297-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $7,463

Lot & Building Information for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,070
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407, the tax amount paid for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $9,530.

When was 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 03/31/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/31/2015 - D
05/08/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,530
Current property tax $7,463
Tax class
Market value $407,000
Assessed value $407
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $407,000 $407 2341.597 $9,530 +1.42%
2025 $413,000 $413 2275.276 $9,397 -6.77%
2024 $432,000 $416 2422.784 $10,079 -7.92%
2023 $430,000 $430 2545.581 $10,946 -10.49%
2022 $432,000 $432 2830.865 $12,229 -11.35%

Permits for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 End Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.26
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.26
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.53
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.77
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.77
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.36
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.40
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.48