Nassau County  »  11801  »  High St  »  5 High St

5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 High Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-298-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 High Street, Hicksville

Sale date 07/25/2016
Sale price $459,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,730

Lot & Building Information for 5 High Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,323
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 High Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 5 High Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 High Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470, the tax amount paid for 5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,005.

When was 5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 03/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 High Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 High Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2016 $459,000
09/25/2003 $416,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 High Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 High Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Deed
07/25/2016 - D
08/12/2016 - R
Deed
09/25/2003 - D
10/22/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 High Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 High Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,006
Current property tax $10,731
Tax class
Market value $470,000
Assessed value $470
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 High Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 High Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $470,000 $470 2341.597 $11,006 -1.49%
2025 $491,000 $491 2275.276 $11,172 -2.51%
2024 $491,000 $473 2422.784 $11,460 -8.31%
2023 $491,000 $491 2545.581 $12,499 -10.08%
2022 $491,000 $491 2830.865 $13,900 -14.76%

Permits for 5 High Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 High Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 High Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 High Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.24
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.24
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.60
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.83
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.83
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.39
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.43
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.55
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.58

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.55
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.91
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.95
Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 2.10
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 2.29

Neighbors for 5 High Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 5 High Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 High St, Hicksville 1,731 11/14/2008 $430,000
126 King St, Hicksville 1,050 03/03/2016
10 High St, Hicksville 1,434 06/10/2015 $455,000
14 High St, Hicksville 1,083 08/07/1997 $160,000
17 High St, Hicksville 1,521 09/19/2018 $305,000
84 E End Ave, Hicksville 894 04/07/2025
86 E End Ave, Hicksville 966 04/29/2005 $400,000
3 High St, Hicksville 1,254 07/19/2016
124 King St, Hicksville 1,700 07/28/2020 $625,000
2 High St, Hicksville 1,371 10/30/2001 $285,000
88 E End Ave, Hicksville 894 11/28/2013
6 High St, Hicksville 1,731 10/29/2020 $631,500
12 High St, Hicksville 1,218 12/27/2019
15 High St, Hicksville 1,125 04/10/2025
8 Hunter Pl, Hicksville 891 09/11/2004
4 High St, Hicksville 894 03/26/2021
8 High St, Hicksville 894
7 High St, Hicksville 894 02/18/2023 $20,000
9 High St, Hicksville 1,801 04/25/2025
19 High St, Hicksville 1,394 06/21/2010 $449,000