Nassau County  »  11801  »  Hicks Cir  »  24 Hicks Cir

24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-305-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

Sale date 06/09/2020
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,754

Lot & Building Information for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,458
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801?

24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,458 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513, the tax amount paid for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,012.

When was 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/09/2020 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2020 $620,000
08/29/2018 $535,000
04/07/1995 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/08/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/09/2020 - D
06/25/2020 - R
Deed
06/09/2020 - D
06/25/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/29/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Deed
08/29/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/07/1995 - D
04/12/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,012
Current property tax $11,755
Tax class
Market value $513,000
Assessed value $513
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $513,000 $513 2341.597 $12,012 +2.91%
2025 $513,000 $513 2275.276 $11,672 -6.09%
2024 $513,500 $513 2422.784 $12,429 -4.82%
2023 $513,000 $513 2545.581 $13,059 -10.08%
2022 $513,000 $513 2830.865 $14,522 -8.56%

Permits for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.31
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.64
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.64
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.68
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.71

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.64
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.71
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.78
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.96
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.03

Nearest high schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.96
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.34
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.53
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.87
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 2.04

Neighbors for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 24 Hicks Circle, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,116 09/11/1996 $175,000
12 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,238 04/08/2022
26 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,116
22 Sunset Ave, Hicksville 1,372 02/17/1995
16 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,636
14 Twin Lawn Ave, Hicksville 1,273 05/13/2014 $350,000
22 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,252 02/05/2021 $547,000
14 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,042 02/22/1999
38 Twin Lawns Ave, Hicksville 1,408
40 Twin Lawns Ave, Hicksville 1,062 02/16/2024
42 Twin Lawns Ave, Hicksville 1,330 10/02/2006 $455,000
20 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,736 04/17/2020 $620,000
24 Sunset Ave, Hicksville 1,392 10/06/2021 $690,000
22 Twin Lawns Ave, Hicksville 2,034
26 Sunset Ave, Hicksville 3,621 04/08/1998
10 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 3,207 02/01/1993 $150,000
8 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,238 09/20/1996 $180,000
6 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,344 12/21/2007 $390,000
4 Hicks Cir, Hicksville 1,042 08/31/2023 $508,000
30 Twin Lawns Ave, Hicksville 1,806