Nassau County  »  11801  »  Smith St  »  60 Smith St

60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Smith Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-316-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $9,397

Lot & Building Information for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,364
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $447, the tax amount paid for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,466.

When was 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 03/23/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/23/2006 - D
10/06/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,467
Current property tax $9,397
Tax class
Market value $447,000
Assessed value $447
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $447,000 $447 2341.597 $10,467 +2.00%
2025 $451,000 $451 2275.276 $10,261 -11.76%
2024 $480,000 $480 2422.784 $11,629 -4.82%
2023 $480,000 $480 2545.581 $12,219 -10.08%
2022 $480,000 $480 2830.865 $13,588 -12.47%

Permits for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Smith Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.32
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.32
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.56
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.58
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.68
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.04
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.18
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.36