Nassau County  »  11801  »  Miller Rd  »  40 Miller Rd

40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Miller Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-323-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

Sale date 06/25/2013
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,086

Lot & Building Information for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,431
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.38
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $687, the tax amount paid for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $16,086.

When was 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/25/2013 for $470,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2013 $470,000

Title Documents for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/25/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/09/2020 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/25/2013 - D
07/01/2013 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,087
Tax class
Market value $687,000
Assessed value $687
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $687,000 $687 2275.276 $15,631 -6.09%
2024 $686,866 $687 2422.784 $16,645 -4.82%
2023 $687,000 $687 2545.581 $17,488 -10.08%
2022 $687,000 $687 2830.865 $19,448 -9.78%
2021 $661,000 $661 3261.318 $21,557 +68.19%

Permits for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Miller Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.40
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.60
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.66
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.66
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.66

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.70
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.74
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.84
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.02