Nassau County  »  11801  »  Adelphi Rd  »  21 Adelphi Rd

21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-329-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

Sale date 06/25/2010
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,902

Lot & Building Information for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,050
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551, the tax amount paid for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,902.

When was 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/25/2010 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2010 $220,000

Title Documents for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/09/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/25/2010 - D
07/14/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,902
Tax class
Market value $551,000
Assessed value $551
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $551,000 $551 2341.597 $12,902 -0.86%
2025 $572,000 $572 2275.276 $13,015 -11.50%
2024 $629,713 $607 2422.784 $14,706 -8.30%
2023 $630,000 $630 2545.581 $16,037 -10.08%
2022 $630,000 $630 2830.865 $17,834 -9.76%

Permits for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.37
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.37
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.40
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.40
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.37
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.27
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.28
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.37
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.47

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.37
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.63
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.99
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.11
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.14

Neighbors for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 21 Adelphi Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Cedar St, Hicksville 1,250 05/03/2002 $255,000
11 Adelphi Rd, Hicksville 1,238 07/26/2004 $391,000
9 Adelphi Rd, Hicksville 1,399 01/25/2019
150 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 962 03/13/2019 $425,000
154 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 962 02/06/2020 $400,000
25 Adelphi Rd, Hicksville 1,399 10/08/2021 $665,000
72 Cedar St, Hicksville 1,664 11/27/2006
70 Cedar St, Hicksville 1,568 09/22/2005
1 Adelphi Rd, Hicksville 1,322 11/13/2020 $465,000
17 Adelphi Rd, Hicksville 962 07/03/2003 $375,000
162 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,753 03/31/2025
5 Adelphi St, Hicksville 1,399 12/28/1999 $219,000
166 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,399 01/20/2021 $130,000
76 Cedar St, Hicksville 1,203
74 Cedar St, Hicksville 1,536 04/30/2021
68 Cedar St, Hicksville 1,075 09/08/2021 $550,000
33 Adelphi Rd, Hicksville 2,572 12/23/2020 $700,000
2 Stanley St, Hicksville 1,075 02/06/2012
158 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,627 05/09/2003
29 Adelphi Rd, Hicksville 1,116 12/24/2025 $695,000