Nassau County  »  11801  »  Froelich Farm Rd  »  73 Froelich Farm Rd

73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-344-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

Sale date 03/24/2023
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,825

Lot & Building Information for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,953
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,953 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505, the tax amount paid for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,825.

When was 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 03/24/2023 for $515,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2023 $515,000

Title Documents for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/24/2023 - D
03/29/2023 - R
Deed
03/14/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/05/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/21/2004 - D
07/06/2004 - R
Deed
05/21/2004 - D
07/06/2004 - R
Deed
03/29/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,825
Tax class
Market value $505,000
Assessed value $505
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $582,000 $582 2275.276 $13,242 -6.09%
2024 $581,914 $582 2422.784 $14,101 -4.82%
2023 $582,000 $582 2545.581 $14,815 -10.08%
2022 $582,000 $582 2830.865 $16,476 -9.79%
2021 $560,000 $560 3261.318 $18,263 +52.99%

Permits for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.13
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.13
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.60
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.60
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.13
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.09
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.29
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.34
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.41

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.41
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.43
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.78
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.91
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 2.06

Neighbors for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 73 Froelich Farm Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,743 01/27/2022 $750,000
62 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,760 02/19/2014 $375,000
54 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,890 11/25/2025
55 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 2,156 03/19/2025
62 Hunter Ln, Hicksville 1,789 07/12/2007
56 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,154 10/26/2023 $715,000
50 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 2,040 03/29/2016
48 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,828 07/11/2019 $510,000
62 Hollins Rd, Hicksville 1,092 06/03/2009 $400,000
64 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 2,696 05/07/2008
66 Hollins Rd, Hicksville 1,092 01/28/2005
66 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,092 12/13/2001 $258,000
54 Hunters Ln, Hicksville 1,999
58 Hunter Ln, Hicksville 2,352
52 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,890 08/07/2020
58 Hollins Rd, Hicksville 2,034 07/23/2002 $369,000
59 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,092 11/04/2005 $484,000
57 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 2,260
58 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 2,966 11/28/2016 $625,000
60 Haverford Rd, Hicksville 1,092 08/19/2010 $420,000