Nassau County  »  11801  »  Froehlich Farm Rd  »  70 Froehlich Farm Rd

70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-345-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $11,514

Lot & Building Information for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,156
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.212
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593, the tax amount paid for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,955.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/30/2023 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,955
Current property tax $11,515
Tax class
Market value $593,000
Assessed value $593
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,000 $593 1948.214 $11,553 -19.59%
2024 $593,344 $593 2422.784 $14,367 +12.20%
2023 $593,000 $593 2159.259 $12,804 -9.25%
2022 $593,000 $593 2379.252 $14,109 -8.56%
2021 $571,000 $571 2702.206 $15,430 +9.65%

Permits for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.11
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.11
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.62
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.62
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.11
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.07
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.28
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.34
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.41

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.41
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.42
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.76
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.89
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 2.05

Neighbors for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 70 Froehlich Farm Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,890 08/20/2015 $547,000
25 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,188
58 Froelich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,092 10/28/2016
74 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 2,116 08/23/2013
78 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 2,156 08/09/2019
9 Berkshire Rd, Hicksville 1,478 09/24/2025
37 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 2,156
66 Froelich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,092 06/03/2005 $373,000
50 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,788 12/02/2025 $890,000
500 Oyster Bay Rd, Hicksville 58,996
54 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,775 07/21/2020 $630,000
34 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,092 02/21/1998
62 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,092 05/16/2022 $665,000
42 Froehlich Farms Rd, Hicksville 2,348 04/25/2025 $999,000
82 Froelich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,555 03/14/2014 $399,000
29 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,530 10/15/2020 $545,000
33 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,092 07/05/2006 $429,000
46 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 2,559 12/21/2017
30 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 1,209 03/08/2010 $346,000
21 Froehlich Farm Rd, Hicksville 3,080 11/06/2020 $995,000