Nassau County  »  11801  »  Holly St  »  4 Holly St

4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Holly Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-362-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

Sale date 11/24/2021
Sale price $682,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,106

Lot & Building Information for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,718
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517, the tax amount paid for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,106.

When was 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 11/24/2021 for $682,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2021 $682,000
06/24/2011 $460,000
07/22/2003 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/24/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed
11/24/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/24/2011 - D
06/30/2011 - R
Deed
07/22/2003 - D
09/12/2003 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,106
Tax class
Market value $517,000
Assessed value $517
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $517,000 $517 2341.597 $12,106 -6.16%
2025 $567,000 $567 2275.276 $12,901 -6.09%
2024 $567,000 $567 2422.784 $13,737 -10.21%
2023 $601,000 $601 2545.581 $15,299 -4.69%
2022 $567,000 $567 2830.865 $16,051 -17.28%

Permits for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.30
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.38
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.83
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.87
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.94
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.96
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.14
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.25
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.29

Nearest high schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.14
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.48
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.50
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.53
Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 1.60

Neighbors for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Holly Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Willett Ave, Hicksville 1,718 10/15/2009 $410,000
24 Willett Ave, Hicksville 1,390 05/21/2024 $500,000
16 Willet Ave, Hicksville 1,760 05/01/2013
9 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 1,553 01/07/2008 $520,000
5 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 1,214 09/30/2020 $630,000
22 Pine Tree Ave, Hicksville 1,352 08/19/1999 $280,000
22 Willett Ave, Hicksville 1,553 10/09/2012
19 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 1,214
3 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 1,553 04/10/2003 $365,000
18 Willett Ave, Hicksville 2,154 07/14/2014 $431,000
3 Peachtree Ln, Hicksville 1,553
2 Holly St, Hicksville 1,718 08/29/2016 $450,000
14 Willet Ave, Hicksville 1,466 08/23/2017 $459,500
1 Peachtree Ln, Hicksville 1,553 04/09/2009 $375,000
11 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 2,048 10/24/1997 $225,000
28 Willets Ave, Hicksville 1,466 02/24/2020 $460,000
17 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 1,938 10/31/2005
15 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 1,938 06/12/2009 $461,100
20 Willet Ave, Hicksville 1,466 09/29/2008 $407,000
7 Primrose Ave, Hicksville 1,718 03/31/2021 $635,500