Nassau County  »  11801  »  Haverford Rd  »  18 Haverford Rd

18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-371-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

Sale date 08/15/2025
Sale price $722,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,293

Lot & Building Information for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,136
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525, the tax amount paid for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,293.

When was 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 08/15/2025 for $722,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2025 $722,500
06/04/2009 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/22/2025 - R Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/15/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
05/16/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/24/2022 - D
01/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/25/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/23/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/04/2009 - D
06/26/2009 - R
Deed
08/07/2001 - D
09/07/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,293
Tax class
Market value $525,000
Assessed value $525
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,000 $525 2275.276 $11,945 -6.09%
2024 $524,762 $525 2422.784 $12,720 -4.82%
2023 $525,000 $525 2545.581 $13,364 -10.08%
2022 $525,000 $525 2830.865 $14,862 -9.76%
2021 $505,000 $505 3261.318 $16,470 +70.25%

Permits for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Haverford Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.28
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.28
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.42
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.75
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.28
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.83
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.03
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.16