Nassau County  »  11801  »  Amherst Ln  »  5 Amherst Ln

5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-371-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $13,066

Lot & Building Information for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,187
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,187 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $729, the tax amount paid for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $17,070.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,070
Current property tax $13,066
Tax class
Market value $729,000
Assessed value $729
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $729,000 $729 2275.276 $16,587 -6.09%
2024 $729,000 $729 2422.784 $17,662 -4.82%
2023 $729,000 $729 2545.581 $18,557 +30.58%
2022 $502,000 $502 2830.865 $14,211 -9.78%
2021 $483,000 $483 3261.318 $15,752 +25.15%

Permits for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Amherst Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.28
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.28
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.43
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.77
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.28
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.83
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.03
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.15