Nassau County  »  11801  »  Division Ave  »  477 Division Ave

477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-295-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 11/22/2017
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,255

Lot & Building Information for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,080
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (215.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633, the tax amount paid for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $15,255.

When was 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 11/22/2017 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2017 $410,000
11/17/2016 $290,000
04/03/2008 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/27/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/09/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/25/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/22/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed
11/17/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/03/2008 - D
04/11/2008 - R
Deed
10/03/2002 - D
11/13/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,255
Tax class
Market value $633,000
Assessed value $633
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $633,000 $633 2409.955 $15,255 +65.74%
2025 $394,000 $394 2336.08 $9,204 -20.99%
2024 $467,609 $468 2489.105 $11,649 -4.88%
2023 $468,000 $468 2616.819 $12,247 -10.13%
2022 $468,000 $468 2911.818 $13,627 -9.59%

Permits for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Division Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.27
Northside School 6 Public K-5 574 0.43
The Elija School NR Private 31 0.57
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.69
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.69

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.57
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.69
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.72
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.16
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.23