Nassau County  »  11801  »  Hope Ln  »  45 Hope Ln

45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-330-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

Sale date 07/22/1996
Sale price $161,850
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,623

Lot & Building Information for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,627
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552, the tax amount paid for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,302.

When was 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 05/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1996 $161,850

Title Documents for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/25/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/12/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Deed
08/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/26/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/22/1996 - D
08/07/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,303
Current property tax $12,624
Tax class
Market value $552,000
Assessed value $552
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $552,000 $552 2409.955 $13,303 +0.08%
2025 $569,000 $569 2336.08 $13,292 -6.15%
2024 $569,000 $569 2489.105 $14,163 -4.88%
2023 $569,000 $569 2616.819 $14,890 -10.13%
2022 $569,000 $569 2911.818 $16,568 -16.87%

Permits for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.28
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.28
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.74
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.74
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.74
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.02
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.09
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 1.22
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.36

Nearest high schools

Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.52
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.02
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.09
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.16
W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 1.22

Neighbors for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 45 Hope Lane, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Hope Ln, Hicksville 1,840
40 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,307 07/27/2020 $418,000
34 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,455 05/07/2008 $70,000
38 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,860
25 Hope Ln, Hicksville 1,380 07/29/2002 $334,000
56 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,546 05/22/2002
210 Brittle Ln, Hicksville 1,760 12/06/2007 $391,400
46 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,680 11/04/2020 $616,000
44 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,610
37 Hope Ln, Hicksville 1,398 07/12/2005
19 Hope Ln, Hicksville 2,480 11/26/2019 $618,000
17 Hope Ln, Hicksville 1,907 03/21/2006 $489,000
48 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,122 12/08/2008 $365,650
41 Hope Ln, Hicksville 1,652 08/07/2025 $630,000
31 Hope Ln, Hicksville 2,083 05/29/2020
29 Hope Ln, Hicksville 2,176 05/03/2004 $315,000
15 Hope Ln, Hicksville 1,386 02/14/2002
52 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,474
35 Hope Ln, Hicksville 1,338 12/13/1993 $140,000
32 Grape Ln, Hicksville 1,456 02/17/2021 $620,000