Nassau County  »  11801  »  April Ln  »  52 April Ln

52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 April Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-351-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,242

Lot & Building Information for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,505
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 52 April Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 April Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425, the tax amount paid for 52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,242.

When was 52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 April Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $725,000
04/13/1998 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 April Lane, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/19/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/19/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/08/2019 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/15/2017 - D
06/28/2017 - R
Deed
04/13/1998 - D
04/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 52 April Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,242
Tax class
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 April Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $425,000 $425 2409.955 $10,242 +0.10%
2025 $438,000 $438 2336.08 $10,232 -12.54%
2024 $470,000 $470 2489.105 $11,699 -7.82%
2023 $485,000 $485 2616.819 $12,692 -7.26%
2022 $470,000 $470 2911.818 $13,686 -12.51%

Permits for 52 April Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 52 April Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 April Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 April Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.11
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.11
Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 0.58
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.65
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.65
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.75
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 1.14
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.33
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.34