Nassau County  »  11801  »  Bamboo Ln  »  7 Bamboo Ln

7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-366-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

Sale date 09/22/2020
Sale price $494,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,917

Lot & Building Information for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,521
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.265
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,521 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,917.

When was 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 09/22/2020 for $494,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2020 $494,000
08/11/2009 $404,250
10/26/2005 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/22/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Deed
09/22/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/11/2009 - D
08/18/2009 - R
Deed
11/21/2005 - D
02/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
10/26/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed
02/12/2003 - D
03/07/2003 - R
Deed
10/16/2001 - D
10/26/2001 - R
Deed
12/01/1999 - D
01/13/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,917
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $453,000 $453 2409.955 $10,917 -3.04%
2025 $482,000 $482 2336.08 $11,260 -0.58%
2024 $506,057 $455 2489.105 $11,325 -14.47%
2023 $506,000 $506 2616.819 $13,241 -10.13%
2022 $506,000 $506 2911.818 $14,734 -9.68%

Permits for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Bamboo Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 0.17
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.34
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.34
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.34
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.34
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.57
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.97
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.04
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.11