Nassau County  »  11801  »  Boxwood Ln  »  32 Boxwood Ln

32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-369-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

Sale date 10/23/2019
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,939

Lot & Building Information for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367, the tax amount paid for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $8,844.

When was 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 10/23/2019 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2019 $385,000

Title Documents for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/05/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/05/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/23/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed
11/27/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/18/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,845
Current property tax $6,940
Tax class
Market value $367,000
Assessed value $367
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $367,000 $367 2409.955 $8,845 +4.30%
2025 $363,000 $363 2336.08 $8,480 -7.17%
2024 $367,000 $367 2489.105 $9,135 -10.26%
2023 $389,000 $389 2616.819 $10,179 -4.74%
2022 $367,000 $367 2911.818 $10,686 -22.57%

Permits for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 0.18
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.32
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.32
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.32
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.32
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.38
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.89
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.92
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.05