Nassau County  »  11801  »  Harkin Ln  »  9 Harkin Ln

9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-475-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $14,382

Lot & Building Information for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,875
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,875 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611, the tax amount paid for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $14,307.

When was 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 04/26/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/14/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/05/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/05/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/05/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/26/2005 - D
05/05/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,307
Current property tax $14,383
Tax class
Market value $611,000
Assessed value $611
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $611,000 $611 2341.597 $14,307 +2.91%
2025 $611,000 $611 2275.276 $13,902 -6.09%
2024 $611,009 $611 2422.784 $14,803 -4.82%
2023 $611,000 $611 2545.581 $15,553 -10.08%
2022 $611,000 $611 2830.865 $17,297 -9.80%

Permits for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Harkin Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.45
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.45
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.50
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.50
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.50
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.54
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.71
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.86
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.87