Nassau County  »  11801  »  Preston Ln  »  19 Preston Ln

19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-484-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

Sale date 08/01/2001
Sale price $128,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,865

Lot & Building Information for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,608
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548, the tax amount paid for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,831.

When was 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 08/01/2001 for $128,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2001 $128,000

Title Documents for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/01/2001 - D
08/16/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,832
Current property tax $10,865
Tax class
Market value $548,000
Assessed value $548
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $548,000 $548 2341.597 $12,832 +2.91%
2025 $548,000 $548 2275.276 $12,469 -6.09%
2024 $547,622 $548 2422.784 $13,277 -4.82%
2023 $548,000 $548 2545.581 $13,950 -10.08%
2022 $548,000 $548 2830.865 $15,513 -9.74%

Permits for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Preston Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.44
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.44
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.47
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.51
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.44
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.57
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.73
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.82
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.90