Nassau County  »  11801  »  Sunnyfield Rd  »  14 Sunnyfield Rd

14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-509-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Sale date 09/23/1993
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,122

Lot & Building Information for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,804
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504, the tax amount paid for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,801.

When was 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 09/23/1993 for $177,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1993 $177,000

Title Documents for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/04/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/11/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/23/1993 - D
12/08/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,802
Current property tax $11,123
Tax class
Market value $504,000
Assessed value $504
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $504,000 $504 2341.597 $11,802 -5.00%
2025 $546,000 $546 2275.276 $12,423 -0.63%
2024 $546,000 $516 2422.784 $12,502 -10.05%
2023 $546,000 $546 2545.581 $13,899 -10.08%
2022 $546,000 $546 2830.865 $15,457 -16.12%

Permits for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.36
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.36
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.46
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.46
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.36
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.42
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.46
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.46
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.65

Nearest high schools

Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 0.09
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.46
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.46
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.68
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.47

Neighbors for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 14 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Edgewood Dr, Hicksville 1,554 03/28/2002 $341,000
10 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 1,480
6 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 1,767 01/03/2022
16 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 1,481 01/13/2021
20 Boulevard Dr, Hicksville 1,961 11/12/2021 $840,000
24 Boulevard Dr, Hicksville 1,590 05/19/2003 $385,000
1 Edgewood Dr, Hicksville 1,828 03/10/2020 $591,550
18 Boulevard Dr, Hicksville 2,209 06/07/2021 $860,000
2 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 2,077 01/13/2017 $549,000
7 Edgewood Dr, Hicksville 1,680
22 Boulevard Dr, Hicksville 1,338 12/04/2000 $305,000
28 Boulevard Dr, Hicksville 1,984 06/30/2017 $525,000
8 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 1,481 08/30/2001 $315,000
12 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 1,481 08/28/1996 $199,000
4 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 1,790 01/23/2003
3 Edgewood Dr, Hicksville 1,598 09/04/2014 $420,000
20 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 1,481 12/01/2005 $490,000
16 Boulevard Dr, Hicksville 1,589 06/14/1993 $190,500
18 Sunnyfield Rd, Hicksville 2,074 02/05/2016 $440,000
14 Boulevard Dr, Hicksville 2,325 08/11/2011 $460,000