Nassau County  »  11801  »  Sunnyfield Rd  »  9 Sunnyfield Rd

9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-522-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Sale date 02/21/2006
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,075

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,556
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,075.

When was 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/11/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2006 $535,000
12/05/1996 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/14/2020 - D
04/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/11/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Deed
02/21/2006 - D
03/06/2006 - R
Deed
11/25/2003 - D
12/19/2003 - R
Deed
09/21/2002 - D
10/25/2002 - R
Deed
05/08/2002 - D
06/05/2002 - R
Deed
12/05/1996 - D
12/19/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,076
Tax class
Market value $473,000
Assessed value $473
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $473,000 $473 2341.597 $11,076 -8.15%
2025 $530,000 $530 2275.276 $12,059 -8.00%
2024 $563,000 $541 2422.784 $13,107 -6.89%
2023 $553,000 $553 2545.581 $14,077 -11.67%
2022 $563,000 $563 2830.865 $15,938 -13.20%

Permits for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sunnyfield Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.33
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.33
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.44
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.44
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.33
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.44
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.45
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.50