Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Oyster Bay Rd  »  828 S Oyster Bay Rd

828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-N-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Sale date 12/29/2021
Sale price $9,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $231,404

Lot & Building Information for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 30,894
Building class Motels (415.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.982
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
30,894 Hotel/motel lo rise C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,500 Support area
01-01 3,273 Restaurant - low end Central
01-01 893 Motel Central
01-01 13,624 Motel Unit
02-02 13,104 Motel Unit

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motels (415.14) located at 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 30,894 square feet and a current price per square foot of $294.

What is the year built & the current market value of 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,939,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 70 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2021 $9,100,000
09/11/1996 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/06/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/03/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/29/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/29/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
09/11/1996 - D
09/25/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $231,405
Tax class
Market value $2,939,000
Assessed value $29,390
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,939,000 $29,390 787.359 $231,405 +4.49%
2025 $2,939,000 $29,390 753.507 $221,456 +9.39%
2024 $2,939,000 $29,390 728.071 $202,455 -9.77%
2023 $2,939,000 $29,390 763.43 $224,372 -6.73%
2022 $2,939,000 $29,390 818.478 $240,551 -38.33%

Permits for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 828 South Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
870 S Oyster Bay Rd, Hicksville 25,385 08/08/2002 $1,534,000