Nassau County  »  11801  »  Lyon CT  »  4 Lyon CT

4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-126-155

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

Sale date 06/22/2009
Sale price $517,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,042

Lot & Building Information for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,999
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.246
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801?

4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,999 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557, the tax amount paid for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,042.

When was 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/22/2009 for $517,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2009 $517,000
09/23/1992 $202,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/09/2020 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/07/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/22/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Deed
09/23/1992 - D
01/07/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,043
Tax class
Market value $557,000
Assessed value $557
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $557,000 $557 2341.597 $13,043 +0.22%
2025 $572,000 $572 2275.276 $13,015 -4.25%
2024 $585,000 $561 2422.784 $13,592 -8.73%
2023 $585,000 $585 2545.581 $14,892 -10.08%
2022 $585,000 $585 2830.865 $16,561 -13.20%

Permits for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Lyon Court, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.80
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.80
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.85
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.87
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.80
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.00
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.09
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.19
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.22