Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Broadway  »  535 S Broadway

535 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 South Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-194-431

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 10/24/2017
Sale price $3,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $189,651

Lot & Building Information for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 27,767
Building class Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.975
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
27,767 Retail multi occup C 1962 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 10,721 Retail store Central
01-01 5,760 Multi use sales Central
02-02 11,286 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04) located at 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 27,767 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

535 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,447,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2017 $3,850,000
12/08/2004 $4,400,000
04/14/1998 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/25/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/25/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/24/2017 - D
11/10/2017 - R
Deed
12/08/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed
04/14/1998 - D
04/22/1998 - R
Deed
08/28/1996 - D
09/18/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $192,722
Current property tax $189,651
Tax class
Market value $2,447,700
Assessed value $24,477
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,447,700 $24,477 787.359 $192,722 +8.83%
2025 $2,447,700 $24,477 753.507 $177,089 +12.73%
2024 $2,447,660 $21,577 728.071 $157,096 -9.39%
2023 $2,447,700 $24,477 763.43 $173,375 -13.46%
2022 $2,447,700 $24,477 818.478 $200,339 -15.04%

Permits for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 535 South Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Marvin Ave, Hicksville 1,109 09/20/2018 $409,000
11 Marvin Ave, Hicksville 1,109 11/13/2019 $510,000