4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11802 Property Information
4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11802 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville |
| Zip code | 11802 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 46-282-64 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,068 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
| Building sqft | 1,579 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.119 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1.7 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Hicksville UFSD |
Other Property Data for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
- • Improvements for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11802 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,579 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11802 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $459, the tax amount paid for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11802 is $10,747.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $10,748 |
| Current property tax | $10,069 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $459,000 |
| Assessed value | $459 |
Assessment History for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $459,000 | $459 | 2341.597 | $10,748 | -2.60% |
| 2025 | $485,000 | $485 | 2275.276 | $11,035 | -6.09% |
| 2024 | $485,275 | $485 | 2422.784 | $11,751 | -4.82% |
| 2023 | $485,000 | $485 | 2545.581 | $12,346 | -10.08% |
| 2022 | $485,000 | $485 | 2830.865 | $13,730 | -9.85% |
Permits for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville
The complete history of permits filed for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Walter Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Mercy School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 0.59 |
| Pasadena Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 439 | 0.70 |
| East Street School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 398 | 0.76 |
| Kramer Lane Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 387 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|