Nassau County  »  11801  »  Dove St  »  5 Dove St

5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Dove Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-285-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $8,804

Lot & Building Information for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,180
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405, the tax amount paid for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $9,483.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,483
Current property tax $8,804
Tax class
Market value $405,000
Assessed value $405
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $405,000 $405 2341.597 $9,483 +2.66%
2025 $406,000 $406 2275.276 $9,238 -8.57%
2024 $431,240 $417 2422.784 $10,103 -5.50%
2023 $420,000 $420 2545.581 $10,691 -12.37%
2022 $431,000 $431 2830.865 $12,201 -9.85%

Permits for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Dove Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.43
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.43
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.63
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.69
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.43
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.98
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.19