Nassau County  »  11732  »  Oyster Bay Rd  »  1001 Oyster Bay Rd

1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich
Zip code 11732
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-323-243.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Sale date 06/26/2014
Sale price $7,950,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $170,463

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Factories or Industrial Buildings, Also Includes Railroad Siding for Factories and Industrial Buildings (710.84)
Acreage 4.48

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

• • Improvements for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

What is the assessed value of 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,650, the tax amount paid for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 is $170,463.

When was 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 was last sold in 06/26/2014 for $7,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2014 $7,950,000

Title Documents for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2014 - D
08/05/2014 - R
Deed
09/18/2007 - D
10/11/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $170,463
Market value $2,165,000
Assessed value $21,650
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,165,000 $21,650 787.359 $170,463 -1.58%
2025 $2,298,600 $22,986 753.507 $173,201 -5.00%
2024 $3,188,215 $25,196 728.071 $182,324 -10.77%
2023 $2,681,600 $26,816 763.43 $204,340 -21.69%
2022 $3,188,200 $31,882 818.478 $260,947 -0.07%

Permits for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

The complete history of permits filed for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.93
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.93
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.13
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.35
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.22
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.23
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.35