New York City  »  11220  »  47th St  »  776 47th St

776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 776 47th Street
Secondary address 776 Garage 47th St
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00768-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/03/2012
Purchase price $950,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,606

Lot & Building Information for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,204
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,348
Building dimensions 18 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 776 Garage 47th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 has a total of 3,348 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,701,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2012 $950,000

Title Documents for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2025 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025012800118001)
04/04/2014 - D
05/08/2014 - R
Deed
(2014040901050001)
07/03/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012070900994002)
07/03/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Deed
(2012070900994001)
11/20/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003121500128001)
10/17/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3280005797828)
04/30/1980 - R Mortgage
(38030115600751)
04/10/1979 - R Mortgage
(37930106500673)
04/10/1979 - R Deed
(37930106500543)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,021
Estimated property tax: $10,606
Tax assessor's market value: $1,701,000
Assessed value: $102,060

Assessment History for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,701,000 $102,060 $50,503 19.843% $10,021 $10,021 +0.09%
2024/25 $1,773,000 $106,380 $49,849 20.085% $10,012 $10,012 +2.89%
2023/24 $1,734,000 $104,040 $48,449 20.085% $10,012 $9,731 +4.87%
2022/23 $1,361,000 $81,660 $45,689 20.309% $9,575 $9,279 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,321,000 $79,260 $43,103 19.963% $8,892 $8,605 +0.52%

Permits for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 44th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.434
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 8 Av/47 St
Line B70
Distance (miles) 0.044

Neighbors for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 776 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
780 47th St, Brooklyn 2,232 11/15/2021
774 47th St, Brooklyn 2,232 07/02/2003
758 47th St, Brooklyn 2,030 08/31/2010 $1