Nassau County  »  11801  »  Dean St  »  129 Dean St

129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Dean Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-377-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

Sale date 09/11/2008
Sale price $462,800
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,623

Lot & Building Information for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,972
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538, the tax amount paid for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,623.

When was 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 09/11/2008 for $462,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2008 $462,800
08/25/1995 $162,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/28/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/11/2008 - D
09/30/2008 - R
Deed
11/23/1999 - D
12/13/1999 - R
Deed
08/25/1995 - D
09/08/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,623
Tax class
Market value $538,000
Assessed value $538
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $538,000 $538 2346.357 $12,623 -0.06%
2025 $556,000 $556 2271.861 $12,632 -5.53%
2024 $580,000 $552 2422.274 $13,371 -6.51%
2023 $562,000 $562 2544.787 $14,302 -12.72%
2022 $580,000 $580 2825.311 $16,387 -11.72%

Permits for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.60
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.72
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.72
The Elija School NR Private 31 0.82
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.84

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.82
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.84
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.92
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.12
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.14

Nearest high schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.82
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.87
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 0.91
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.12
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.14

Neighbors for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 129 Dean Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Dean St, Hicksville 1,120 04/09/2018 $462,000
209 Lee Ave, Hicksville 2,534 12/23/2020 $952,750
131 Dean St, Hicksville 2,532 11/20/2025
1 Lawn Pl, Hicksville 1,113 08/27/1999 $150,000
9 Tiptop Ln, Hicksville 1,658 08/11/2025 $900,000
11 Tiptop Ln, Hicksville 1,847 11/02/1993 $168,000
188 Scooter Ln, Hicksville 1,354 08/17/2019
4 Jordan Ln, Hicksville 1,500 07/27/2005 $500,000
19 Tiptop Ln, Hicksville 2,136 07/21/2017
4 Mercury Pl, Hicksville 2,412 02/25/2021 $795,000
205 Lee Ave, Hicksville 1,080 11/09/2016 $432,000
15 Tiptop Ln, Hicksville 1,098
199 Lee Ave, Hicksville 1,008 07/02/2014 $345,050
201 Lee Ave, Hicksville 1,008 05/10/2022 $687,500
207 Lee Ave, Hicksville 1,440
139 S Dean St, Hicksville 1,030 06/13/2014
17 Tiptop Ln, Hicksville 1,562 03/27/2018
23 Tip Top Ln, Hicksville 1,120 01/03/2023
203 Lee Ave, Hicksville 1,692 12/19/2013 $440,000
5 Tip Top Ln, Hicksville 1,334