Nassau County  »  11801  »  Scooter Ln  »  63 Scooter Ln

63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-431-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,431

Lot & Building Information for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,600
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.209
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432, the tax amount paid for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,431.

When was 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 08/16/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $425,000
07/16/2010 $360,000
07/10/2001 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/16/2021 - D
04/25/2022 - R
Deed
09/23/2015 - D
10/22/2015 - R
Deed
07/16/2010 - D
08/05/2010 - R
Deed
07/10/2001 - D
07/23/2001 - R
Deed
05/19/1997 - D
07/28/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,432
Tax class
Market value $432,000
Assessed value $432
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $432,000 $432 2414.715 $10,432 +1.64%
2025 $440,000 $440 2332.665 $10,264 -8.14%
2024 $461,000 $449 2488.595 $11,174 -7.35%
2023 $461,000 $461 2616.025 $12,060 -9.99%
2022 $461,000 $461 2906.264 $13,398 -18.09%

Permits for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Scooter Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.62
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.83
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.83
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.87
Northside School 6 Public K-5 574 0.94

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.62
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.07
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.21
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.33
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.52