Nassau County  »  11801  »  Picture Ln  »  9 Picture Ln

9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-466-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $7,689

Lot & Building Information for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,450
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404, the tax amount paid for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $9,755.

When was 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 01/12/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/12/2015 - D
01/23/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,755
Current property tax $7,689
Tax class
Market value $404,000
Assessed value $404
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $404,000 $404 2414.715 $9,755 +0.77%
2025 $415,000 $415 2332.665 $9,681 -4.66%
2024 $427,000 $408 2488.595 $10,153 -9.10%
2023 $427,000 $427 2616.025 $11,170 -9.99%
2022 $427,000 $427 2906.264 $12,410 -10.82%

Permits for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Picture Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.77
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.86
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.93
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.93
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.01

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.77
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.14
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.17
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.19
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.38