New York City  »  10314  »  Roman Ave  »  191-282 Roman Ave

191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191-282 Roman Avenue
Secondary address 191 Roman Ave
Neighborhood Bulls Head
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01600-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/21/2015
Purchase price $615,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,806

Lot & Building Information for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,600
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,887
Building dimensions 21 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Part
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2014
Nearest wide street Lamberts Lane
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 191 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 193 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 195 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 197 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 199 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 201 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 203 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 205 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 207 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 209 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 211 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 213 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 215 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 217 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 219 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 221 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 223 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 225 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 227 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 229 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 231 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 233 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 235 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 237 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 239 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 241 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 243 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 245 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 247 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 249 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 251 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 253 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 255 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 257 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 259 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 261 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 263 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 265 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 267 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 269 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 271 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 273 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 275 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 277 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 279 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 281 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 191 Roman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314

About 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 2014 and has a total of 1,887 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,860, the tax amount paid for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $6,806. For the next year, the tax amount for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $6,806.

When was 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?

191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 12/30/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2015 $615,000

Title Documents for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2025 - D
01/15/2026 - R
Deed
08/12/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
09/21/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,806
Estimated property tax: $6,806
Tax assessor's market value: $731,000
Assessed value: $43,860

Assessment History for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $731,000 $43,860 $34,301 19.843% $6,806 $6,806 -0.45%
2024/25 $683,000 $40,980 $34,042 20.085% $6,837 $6,837 +6.00%
2023/24 $804,000 $48,240 $32,116 20.085% $6,450 $6,450 +4.83%
2022/23 $716,000 $42,960 $30,299 20.309% $6,153 $6,153 +7.84%
2021/22 $681,000 $40,860 $28,584 19.963% $5,706 $5,706 -5.15%

Permits for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/27/2016 Alteration type 2
04/27/2016 Alteration type 2
01/25/2011 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 191-282 Roman Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Bulls Head Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bulls Head so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bulls Head and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$743,138
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$440
-5.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rose Av & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.925
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name South Av/Opp 1000 South Av