Nassau County  »  11801  »  Broadway  »  495 Broadway

495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-634-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 07/20/2022
Sale price $5,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $137,292

Lot & Building Information for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 14,487
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.899
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
14,487 C 1986 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 14,487 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 495 Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 14,487 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,702,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $5,200,000
06/10/2015 $4,700,000
10/22/2007 $5,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 Broadway, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/08/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/20/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/20/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/21/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/21/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2015 - D
07/03/2015 - R
Deed
10/22/2007 - D
11/21/2007 - R
Deed
11/01/2002 - D
11/15/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $134,079
Current property tax $137,292
Tax class
Market value $1,702,900
Assessed value $17,029
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,702,900 $17,029 787.359 $134,079 +4.49%
2025 $1,702,900 $17,029 753.507 $128,315 +3.49%
2024 $1,702,890 $17,029 728.071 $123,983 -4.63%
2023 $1,702,900 $17,029 763.43 $130,004 -6.73%
2022 $1,702,900 $17,029 818.478 $139,379 -15.04%

Permits for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 495 Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Albert St, Hicksville 1,533 12/12/2025 $800,000
33 Albert St, Hicksville 1,680 12/12/2002 $285,000
83 Ludy St, Hicksville 40,168 11/14/2016 $4,000,000