485 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 485 South Broadway, Hicksville |
| Zip code | 11801 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 46-634-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
| Sale date | 12/28/2021 |
| Sale price | $16,810,645 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $462,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
| Building sqft | 39,941 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 5.32 |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Commercial/Industrial park |
| School district | Hicksville UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39,941 | Warehouse 75,000> | B | 1988 | 1 |
| 35,324 | Warehouse 75,000> | C | 1987 | 1 |
| 33,219 | Warehouse 75,000> | C | 1986 | 1 |
| 5,240 | Whse office >75k sqft. | C | 1988 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 5,332 | Parking garage | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| B1-B1 | 4,639 | Parking garage | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 30,928 | Whse 75,001 sf & up | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,072 | Whse 75,001 sf & up | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,943 | Whse office 75K & up | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
- • Improvements for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 485 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 39,941 square feet and a current price per square foot of $420.
What is the year built & the current market value of 485 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?485 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,880,300.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/28/2021 | $16,810,645 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
Access detailed property tax data for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $462,991 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $5,880,300 |
| Assessed value | $58,803 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,880,300 | $58,803 | 787.359 | $462,991 | +4.49% |
| 2025 | $5,880,300 | $58,803 | 753.507 | $443,085 | +8.04% |
| 2024 | $5,880,300 | $58,803 | 728.071 | $410,108 | +3.26% |
| 2023 | $5,925,800 | $59,258 | 763.43 | $397,159 | -17.48% |
| 2022 | $5,880,300 | $58,803 | 818.478 | $481,290 | -21.95% |
Permits for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
The complete history of permits filed for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 41,585 |
| Median age | 43.2 |
| Average household income | $173,299 |
| Family households | 84.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,757 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.25 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $633,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $612,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville
Here are the neighbors for 485 South Broadway, Hicksville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 477 S Broadway, Hicksville | 2,813 | 10/16/2009 | $850,000 |