Public Storage - 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage |
| Zip code | 11714 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 46-W-228 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
| Sale date | 12/28/2000 |
| Sale price | $8,494,541 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $499,661 |
Lot & Building Information for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
| Building sqft | 61,577 |
| Building class | Self Storage (442.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Acreage | 2.84 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Plainedge UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61,577 | Warehouse | C | 1973 | 1 |
| 36,458 | Mini warehouse | C | 2000 | 2 |
| 12,220 | Mini warehouse | C | 2000 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 12,945 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 1,003 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 12,220 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 31,851 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 02-03 | 22,500 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
- • Improvements for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
This Self Storage (442.14) located at Public Storage - 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, NY 11714 has a total of 61,577 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.
What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, NY 11714?Public Storage - 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,993,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/28/2000 | $8,494,541 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $499,661 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $6,993,700 |
| Assessed value | $69,937 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,993,700 | $69,937 | 715.85 | $499,649 | +11.06% |
| 2024 | $6,993,700 | $69,937 | 696.342 | $449,900 | -0.41% |
| 2023 | $6,993,700 | $69,937 | 760.264 | $451,756 | -20.63% |
| 2022 | $6,993,700 | $69,937 | 813.813 | $569,156 | -29.81% |
| 2021 | $9,278,400 | $92,784 | 873.92 | $810,858 | +85.90% |
Permits for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
The complete history of permits filed for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 22,475 |
| Median age | 45 |
| Average household income | $152,243 |
| Family households | 76.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,828 |
| Owner occupied units | 90.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $613,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $530,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage
Here are the neighbors for Public Storage - 4113 Hempstead Turnpike, Bethpage.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|