Nassau County  »  11714  »  N Violet St  »  39 N Violet St

39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-250-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

Sale date 04/27/2006
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,719

Lot & Building Information for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

Building sqft 3,029
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714?

39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1949 and has a total of 3,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $569, the tax amount paid for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $18,812.

When was 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 04/27/2006 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2006 $675,000
08/31/1999 $246,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/20/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/27/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed
08/31/1999 - D
11/12/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,812
Current property tax $17,719
Tax class
Market value $569,000
Assessed value $569
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $569,000 $569 3306.227 $18,812 +0.03%
2025 $581,000 $581 3237.088 $18,807 -19.23%
2024 $669,000 $669 3480.615 $23,285 -5.35%
2023 $666,000 $666 3694.036 $24,602 -11.52%
2022 $669,000 $669 4156.135 $27,805 -15.95%

Permits for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.50
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.57
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 0.72
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.84
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.49
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.57
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.55
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.60
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.97

Nearest high schools

Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 0.51
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.60
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.86
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.92
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.98

Neighbors for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 39 North Violet Street, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Martin Rd, Bethpage 1,275 12/21/2004 $465,000
176 Hicksville Rd, Bethpage 3,572 01/27/1994 $230,000
31 N Violet St, Bethpage 1,394 07/06/2016
28 Moore Dr, Bethpage 1,536 03/23/2016
39 Byron St, Bethpage 1,566 08/27/2020
15 Byron St, Bethpage 1,327 12/02/2011 $100,000
30 Moore Dr, Bethpage 1,075 07/11/2025
40 Byron St, Bethpage 2,270 03/22/2007
10 Martin Rd S, Bethpage 1,176 02/09/2009 $330,000
6 Martin Rd S, Bethpage 1,393 03/18/2009 $300,000
68 Roosevelt Dr, Bethpage 1,224 09/09/2024
8 Martin Rd, Bethpage 1,259 10/27/1992 $140,000
26 Moore Dr, Bethpage 1,075 12/06/2000 $215,000
31 S Lerisa St, Bethpage 1,836 06/25/2013
72 Roosevelt Dr, Bethpage 1,882
70 Roosevelt Dr, Bethpage 1,178 03/24/2006 $300,000
170 Hicksville Rd, Bethpage 1,215 08/14/2012 $600,000
12 Martin Rd S, Bethpage 1,176 05/22/2024 $375,000
4 Martin Rd, Bethpage 881
72 A Roosevelt Dr, Bethpage 1,663 09/07/2017 $425,000