Nassau County  »  11714  »  Martin Rd S  »  9 Martin Rd S

9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-495-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

Sale date 11/02/2017
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,126

Lot & Building Information for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,164
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714?

9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529, the tax amount paid for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $17,489.

When was 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 11/02/2017 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2017 $540,000

Title Documents for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/02/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/15/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/02/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Deed
12/04/2015 - D
01/29/2016 - R
Deed
09/16/2005 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2005 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Deed
09/16/2005 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Deed
04/07/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
01/11/2005 - D
09/23/2005 - R
Deed
11/27/1996 - D
12/23/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,490
Current property tax $17,126
Tax class
Market value $529,000
Assessed value $529
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,000 $574 3237.088 $18,581 -1.51%
2024 $577,000 $542 3480.615 $18,865 -10.56%
2023 $571,000 $571 3694.036 $21,093 -12.04%
2022 $577,000 $577 4156.135 $23,981 -15.69%
2021 $583,000 $583 4878.96 $28,444 +62.44%

Permits for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Martin Rd S, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.46
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.58
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 0.68
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.82
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.54
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.58
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.52
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.56
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.94