Nassau County  »  11714  »  Seitz Dr  »  53 Seitz Dr

53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-196-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

Sale date 01/27/2017
Sale price $392,200
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,034

Lot & Building Information for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,032
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714?

53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377, the tax amount paid for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $12,464.

When was 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 01/27/2017 for $392,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2017 $392,200
10/14/2008 $353,000
07/10/1998 $182,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/25/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/27/2017 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed
02/11/2011 - D
04/05/2011 - R
Deed
10/14/2008 - D
12/03/2008 - R
Deed
02/01/1999 - D
03/11/1999 - R
Deed
07/10/1998 - D
07/24/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,464
Current property tax $12,035
Tax class
Market value $377,000
Assessed value $377
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,000 $381 3237.088 $12,333 -6.51%
2024 $399,000 $379 3480.615 $13,192 -7.96%
2023 $388,000 $388 3694.036 $14,333 -13.57%
2022 $399,000 $399 4156.135 $16,583 -18.49%
2021 $417,000 $417 4878.96 $20,345 +84.89%

Permits for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Seitz Drive, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.26
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.83
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.83
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.84
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.40
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.84
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.84
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.96
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.96